Recognisation
Department Name of faculty/Student Year Type of Recgonition
ECE Dr. Mohit Srivastva, Dr. Ruchi Singla & Dr. Pooja Sahni 2016 CANSAT -TRBO (International
ECE Dr. Paras Chawla, Sukhdeep Kaur & Dr. Birajashis Pattnaik 2016 CANSAT -CECian(International)
Award
ECE Ms. Pallavi Bawa 2018 1ST PRIZE,cookpad(taste of india)in HMCT,CGC
ECE Dr. Pooja Sahni 2017 Award of Excellence for completing IEDC-DST project and a patent “Air Purifier” under Intellectual Property Rights(IPR)
ECE Bhupinder Kaur 2017 Best Performer -Non Teaching Staff
ECE Ms. Nidhi Chahal 2017 Award of Excellence for filling 3 Patents under Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)
ECE Dr. Sukhdeep Kaur 2017 Award of Excellence for completing IEDC-DST project and a patent “Air Purifier” under Intellectual Property Rights(IPR)
ECE Ms. Preeti Bansal 2017 Award of Excellence for patent “Air Purifier” under Intellectual Property Rights(IPR)
ECE Chanpreet kaur 2017 Best Teacher award
ECE Dr. Mohit Srivasatva 2016-17 Award of Excellence on teachers day
ECE Dr. Sukhdeep Kaur 2016-17 Award of Excellence on teachers day
ECE Ms. Ramandeep 2011 Best Teacher Award
ECE Chanpreet Kaur Toor 2015-2016 Award of Excellence on teachers day
ECE Preeti Bansal 2016-17 Best Teacher Award
ECE Sakshi Sharma 2016-17 Award of Excellence on teachers day
ECE Surinder Singh 2016-17 Award of Excellence on teachers day
Students Awards and Recognisation
Name Details of Acheivement
Gaurav Kumar CANST – TRBO TEAM
Pulkit Aggarwal
Lakshay Tomar
jashandeep kaur
Navjot kaur
Vatan Thakur
Pankush Thappa
Apaar Seth
shubham gogade Puneet Dhiman
Akash Mittal CANSAT -CECian Team
Harmandeep Singh
Lakhanpal Singh
Eknoor Kaur
Karan Garg
Hitesh Vohra
Uddish Kapoor
Navpreet Singh
Gunjan Abhishek Has patent under the name Multiple Timer Switch with USB Interface
Gunjan, Abhishek, Priyanka, Bhupinder Has patented on RU-VAN Guard Mosquito Repellent
Gunjan Abhishek Has patented on Thermoelectric Generator using Peltier Plate
Vishal Gupta, Nitin Sharma, Shikha Chawla Has patented on Electro tiles
Jashandeep Kaur Scored 1st position in PTU Merit list with 89.87% marks in Dec 2014
Smriti Ranjan Scored 4th position in PTU Merit list with 87.41% marks in Dec 2014
Navjot kaur Scored 5th position in PTU Merit list with 88.13% marks in Dec 2014
Saloni Khullar Scored 6th position in PTU Merit list with 86.80% marks in Dec 2014
Ashish Gupta Scored 7th position in PTU Merit list with 86.67% marks in Dec 2014
Diksha Singla Scored 10th position in PTU Merit list with 85.53% marks in Dec 2014
Harjap singh saini Scored 10th position in PTU Merit list with 86.00% marks in Dec 2014
Harpreet Kaur Scored 10th position in PTU Merit list with 86.00% marks in Dec 2014
Students Achievements (Sports) 2015-2016
Name Name of Event
Gurjeet Singh Weight lifting /Athletic
Mohit Kumar Weight lifting
Neeharika Gupta Basketball (Women)/ Athletic
Avinash Singh Negi Football (Men)
Saikat Nath Chess (Men)
Divisha Poonia Basketball (Women)
Rahul Bhandari Table Tennis (Men)
Vinay Verma Table Tennis (Men)
Abhishek Table Tennis (Men)
Balkaran Singh Volley Ball(Mem)
Akash Singh Volley Ball(Mem)
Jaskaran Singh Football
Saikat nath Runner Up, Chess, Sports
Gurjeet Singh Discuss Throw