Various Committees

Various Committees

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Sr. No. Name of Member of BoG Position in the current engagements Position in the BoG
1 Dr. K.N. Pathak Former Vice Chancellor, PU Chairperson
2 S. Satnam Singh Sandhu Chairman, CGC Member
3 S. Rashpal Singh Dhaliwal President, CGC Member
4 Dr. G.D. Bansal Director General Member
5 Dr. Vikas Singh Campus Director Member
6 Er. A.C. Sharma Director Administration Member
7 Dr. Jagtar Singh Khattra Director Academics Member
8 Regional Officer (NWRO) AICTE Ex-officio Member
9 Sh. Partap K. Aggarwal Industrialist Member
10 Mr. H.S. Cheema Industrialist Member
11 Dr. Buta Singh Dean Academics-PTU Nominee –Affiliated University (IKGPTU )-Member
12 Director,Directorate of Technical Education, Punjab Ex-officio Member
13 Dr. Dinesh Kumar State Govt. Nominee Member
14 Dr. Birajashis Pattnaik Director-Principal CEC Member Secretary
15 Dr. Ruchi Singla Professor-ECE Member
16 Prof. Amitabh Sharma TEQIP Coordinator Member

Grievance Redressal Cell

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.Jagtar Singh Khattra Director Academics
2 Mr.Nirankar Singh Registrar
3 Dr.Vikas Dhawan Dean Student Welfare
4 Mr.Rajesh Hooda Associate Dean Student Welfare
5 Dr. Devendra Prasad Professor-CSE
6 Dr.Kiran Mishra Professor –Applied Science
7 Mr.Mandeep Devgan Assistant Professor-IT

SC-ST Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Mr.Nirankar Singh Registrar
2 Dr.Bikramjit Singh Professor -Applied Science
3 Mr. Gurbaj Singh Assistant Professor-CSE
4 Mr.Manish Kumar Assistant Professor-ECE
5 Mrs.Amanpreet Kaur Assistant Professor -IT
6 Ms.Sophia Gill Assistant Professor-ME
7 Student Representatives

Women Empowerment and Sexual Harassment Cell

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.Ruchi Singla Professor and HOD-ECE
2 Mr.Nirankar Singh Registrar
3 Dr.L.C.Singal Professor-ME
4 Ms.Aishana Mahajan Associate Professor-ME
5 Ms.Deepi Johal Assistant Professor-CSE
6 Ms.Gagandeep Juneja Chief Hostel Warden (Girls)
7 Ms.Amanpreet Kaur Assistant Professor-IT
8 Student Representatives

Ombudsman

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Justice (Retd.) A K Sharma Retired Session Judge

NON-STATUTORY COMMITTEE

Finance Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.B.Pattnaik Director-Principal
2 Mr.Sanjay Sharma Manager Finance
3 Mr.Sumit Sharma Accountant
4 Dr.Sanjeev Sharma Professor-ME
5 Ms.Monika Assistant Professor-CSE
6 Ms.Namarta Thakur Assistant Professor- Applied Science
7 Ms.Ritu Sharma Sr.Lab Coordinator-ECE

Academic Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.B.Pattnaik Director-Principal
2 Dr.Jagtar Singh Khattra Director Academics
3 Dr.Shashi Bhushan Professor and Dean Academics
4 Dr.Ruchi Singla Professor and HOD-ECE
5 Dr.Rajdeep Singh Professor and HOD-ME
6 Dr.Amit Verma Professor and HOD-CSE
7 Dr.Ajay Vashisht HOD-Applied Science
8 Dr.Harpal Singh Professor
9 Dr.Parminder Singh Associate Professor
10 Mr.Amitabh Sharma Associate Professor
11 Ms.Dolly Sharma Associate Professor

Games and Sports Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.Rinkesh Mittal Dean Sports
2 Mr.Kamaldeep Singh Associate Dean Sports
3 Dr.B.K Verma Professor –CSE
4 Ms.Sonam Mahajan Assistant Professor-IT
5 Mr.Sandeep Singh Assistant Professor-ECE
6 Mr.Gurveer Singh Assistant Professor -Applied Science
7 Student Representatives

Institutional and Industry Interface Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.Parminder Singh Associate Professor-CSE
2 Dr.Dinesh Arora Professor-ECE
3 Dr.Sandeep Jindal Professor –ME
4 Mr.BharatVerma Assistant Professor-CSE

Library Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.Shashi Bhushan Professor -CSE
2 Mr.Raman Kumar Chief Librarian
3 Dr.Parminder Singh Associate Professor-CSE
4 Ms.Ramanpreet Kaur Assistant Professor-ECE
5 Ms.Bharti Chabbra Assistant Professor-CSE
6 Mr.Karanvir Singh Assistant Professor-ME
7 Ms.Satvinder Bakshi Assistant Professor -Applied Science
8 Student Representatives

Student Welfare Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.Vikas Dhawan Professor and Dean Student Welfare
2 Mr.Rajesh Hooda Associate Professor-ECE
3 Ms.Gurmeen Assistant Professor-CSE
4 Dr.Dinesh Arora Professor-ECE
5 Ms.Gagandeep Juneja Assistant Professor -Applied Science
6 Student Representatives

Examination Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.B.Pattnaik Director-Principal
2 Mr.Nirankar Singh Registrar
3 Mr.Balwinder Singh Deputy Registrar
4 Dr.Shashi Bhushan Professor-CSE
5 Dr. Mohit Srivastava Professor-ECE
6 Mr.Gaurav Garg Assistant Professor-ECE

Internal Quality and Assurance Cell

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.B.Pattnaik Director-Principal
2 Dr. Jagtar Singh Khattra Director-Academics
3 Dr.Shashi Bhushan Professor and Dean Academics
4 Dr.Ruchi Singla Professor and HOD-ECE
5 Dr.Rajdeep Singh Professor and HOD-ME
6 Dr.Amit Verma Professor and HOD-CSE
7 Dr.Paras Chawla Professor-ECE
8 Dr.Parminder Singh Associate Professor-CSE
9 Mr.Satish Kumar Associate Professor-ME

Central Purchase Committee

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Dr.B.Pattnaik Director-Principal
2 Er.A.C Sharma Director Administration
3 Dr. Jagtar Singh Khattra Director-Academics
4 Dr.Shashi Bhushan Professor and Dean Academics
5 Dr.Ruchi Singla Professor and HOD-ECE
6 Dr.Rajdeep Singh Professor and HOD-ME
7 Dr.Amit Verma Professor and HOD-CSE
8 Mr.Jatinder Anand Manager Purchase
9 Mr. Rajeshwar Singh Network Administrator